Visa / Invitation Letter

Guidline for Applying for China VISA

The PRC follows the international system and issues visas according to its laws and regulations which may be modified from time to time. The information provided on this page is about entry to the PRC mainland only: it does not include entry rules for Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan. In some limited situations visa is not required, but most foreign travellers need one. Generally, travellers requiring one must obtain it prior to travel, but there are a few exceptions.

Foreign travellers holding connecting tickets to pass through China are exempt from visa requirements provided they stay in the transit area of the airport for a no longer than 24 hours.

Visas can be issued for various durations; immediate or later start dates, and allow one, two (dual), or multiple entries. Any exit from the mainland of the PRC, including to Hong Kong and Macau will require that you have a valid entry to the mainland to permit you to re-enter. Otherwise you will need to apply for a new one at a consulate (or equivalent in Hong Kong) before entry is permitted.

The Chinese visa is usually a paper sheet glued into your passport but it can occasionally be a rubber stamp.

Read more about China Visas

Invitation Letter

Important information regarding invitation letters (please read):
The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration upon requests.

Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.

Please note the organizing committee of the conference is not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Invitation Letter. Should your application be denied, the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will the organizing committee engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.

It takes time for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.